Cathedral Square Partners Ld. Part. v. S. Da. Hous. Devel
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that this provision requires factual findings to support the reduction be published in the Federal Register, and that the .01 reduction for non-turnover units is not "a reasonable formula" as is required by 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A).

West Park's contract references 24 C.F.R. § 888. Although 24 C.F.R. § 888.202 requires that adjustment factors be published in the Federal Register, no reference is made in this regulation to publishing the basis for the determination of the adjustment factors.

42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part:

The assistance contract shall provide for adjustment annually or more frequently in the maximum monthly rents for units covered by the contract to reflect changes in the fair market rentals established in the housing area for similar types and sizes of dwelling units or, if the Secretary determines, on the basis of a reasonable formula.. . . . (Emphasis added).

In support of their position, Plaintiffs rely on Statesman II Apartments, Inc. v. United States, 66 Fed. Cl. 608 (2005).