Cathedral Square Partners Ld. Part. v. S. Da. Hous. Devel
[…] Judge Lettow concluded that the fact that there was no express incorporation of 24 C.F.R. § 888.203 in the contract did not yield a different result than the one in Pennsauken because of the "well settled legal principle that `[l]aws which subsist at the time and place of the making of a contract, and where it is to be performed, enter into and form a part of it, as fully as if they had been expressly referred to or incorporated in its terms.'" 88 Fed. Cl. at 176 (quoting Norfolk W. Ry. Co. v. American Train Dispatchers Ass'n, 499 U.S. 117, 130 (1991)).

42 U.S.C. § 1437f(2)(A) provides in part: "The assistance contract shall provide for adjustment annually or more frequently in the maximum monthly rents for units covered by the contract to reflect changes in the fair market rentals established in the housing area for similar types and sizes of dwelling units or, if the Secretary determines, on the basis of a reasonable formula."(emphasis added). Cathedral Square, Western Heights and Riverview Contract all provide for "Special Additional Adjustments" beyond the Automatic Annual Adjustments which are to take place on the anniversary date of the Contract.