Cates v. State
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984);see Lockhart v. Fretwell, 506 U.S. 364, 368-72 (1993). In other words, a showing that counsel's performance falls below a reasonable standard is not enough; rather, the petitioner must also show that but for the substandard performance, "the result of the proceeding would have been different." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. The Strickland standard has been applied to the right to counsel under article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution. State v. Melson, 772 S.W.2d 417, 419 n. 2 (Tenn. 1989).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(b)(2) provides that when a defendant convicted of aggravated kidnapping "has voluntarily release[d] the victim alive" then "such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing." This section reflects the legislature's "concern for the safety of the victim" and requires the sentencing court to consider "the voluntary safe release of the victim as a mitigating factor" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-304(b)(2), Sentencing Comm'n Cmts.