Cates v. Graves
[…] He charges that he contacted the defendant Graves on various occasions in an effort to obtain a permit but was refused. He then sought assistance from defendant Patterson, but was again refused.

A mandatory injunction is sought ordering the defendants to permit him to operate a vending stand or vending machines at the Lee Street Annex to the Knoxville Post Office. Jurisdiction is based on Title 28 U.S.C. § 1339 and Title 20 U.S.C. § 107 .

"The district court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service."

This section provides that licensed blind persons shall be authorized to operate vending stands on any federal property where such vending stands may be properly and satisfactorily operated by blind persons. Blind persons shall be given preference by a state agency authorized to license them.