Catania v. United States
[…] Wilson, 959 U.S. at 304.

2. "Serious Injury"

Regardless of whether Plaintiff sustained in excess of the $ 50,000 threshold in damages from medical expenses, lost wages, and other reasonable and necessary expenses to sustain a claim for basic economic expenses, to recover for non-economic losses, Plaintiff must establish she sustained a "serious injury" under New York's No-Fault Law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104(a) ("there shall be no right of recover for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury . . ."). As relevant, a "serious injury" is defined as