Cataldo v. Budget Rent a Car Corp.
[…] Judiciary Law § 475, which codifies and extends the common-law charging lien, provides that "`[f]rom the commencement of an action * * * the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his [or her] client's cause of action * * * which attaches to a verdict * * * judgment or final order in his [or her] client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come * * * The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien'" ( Rodriguez v. City of New York, 66 N.Y.2d 825, 827 [emphasis in original], quoting Judiciary Law § 475). The Court of Appeals has clearly stated that the emphasized language grants a lien to the "attorney of record" ( Rodriguez v. City of New York, supra, at 827).