Catalao v. State
[…] State v. Sivo, 925 A.2d 901, 914 (R.I. 2007) (quoting 1 LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 5.2(e) at 354 (2d ed. 2003)) (intenal citations and quotations omitted.

Importantly, "[i]t should be noted that the words 'intentionally' and 'knowingly' do not add a specific-intent element to a crime, and instead lend support to the conclusion that only a general-intent is required to commit the offense." Sivo, 925 A.2d at 914 n.4.

Section 11-41-11.1 provides in pertinent part: "Any person to whom any money or other property of another shall be entrusted or delivered for a particular purpose, who shall intentionally appropriate to his or her own use that money or property, shall be deemed guilty of unlawful appropriation . . . ." The Court interprets this language as clearly and unambiguously setting forth the elements of a general intent crime. See Jaiman v.