Catalao v. State
[…] Hernandez-Mancilla v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 246 F.2d 1002, 1008-09 (7th Cir. 2001). Therefore, according to the United States Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), § 11-41-11.1 is classified as a theft crime, an aggravated felony, and a deportable offense. See 8 USC 1101 (a) (43) (G) (classifying an aggravated felony to include "a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment at least one year").

Section 11-41-11.1, entitled Unlawful Appropriation, provides in pertinent part:

"Any person to whom any money or other property of another shall be entrusted or delivered for a particular purpose, who shall intentionally appropriate to his or her own use that money or property, shall be deemed guilty of unlawful appropriation and shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or three (3) times the value of the money or property thus appropriated, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than twenty (20) years, or both."

On June 1, 2012 Mr. Catalao petitioned this Court for post conviction relief. As grounds, he claimed he had been deprived of his Sixth Amendment Right to Effective Assistance of Counsel under the United States Constitution. More specifically, Mr.