Catalao v. State
[…] Those matters are outside of the control of this Court." Although the trial justice asked Mr. Catalao if he had any questions before his sentence was pronounced, the sentencing justice did not offer, nor did Mr. Catalao request, additional time to consider the appropriateness of his plea in light of this advice. Rather, the sentencing justice almost immediately went on to find that Mr. Catalao had made an intelligent waiver of his rights and accepted his plea.

Section 12-12-22 (b) provides:

"Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in the district or superior court, the court shall inform the defendant that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of this advisement."

At the hearing, Mr. Catalao credibly testified on his own behalf. Mr. Catalao testified that he with met his criminal defense attorney only once at his office, and that their conversation was brief. They also met in the hallway of the court house for only a few minutes before Mr.