Castronovo v. Cnty. of Winnebago
[…] Id. at 678. "A designated public forum is not created when the government allows selective access for individual speakers rather than general access for a class of speakers." Id.

Here, both parties argue extensively concerning whether the public works committee meetings were designated public forums or nonpublic forums, however neither addresses the Illinois law that controls the issue. Under the Illinois Open Meetings Act, county committees qualify as "public bodies." See 5 ILCS 120/1.02 ("'Public body' includes all legislative, executive, administrative or advisory bodies of the States, counties, townships, cities, villages . . . and all other municipal corporations, boards, bureaus, committees or commissions of this State, and any subsidiary bodies of any of the foregoing including but not limited to committees and subcommittees which are supported in whole or in part by tax revenue . . . ."). According to 5 ILCS 120/2(a), "[a]ll meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection (c)." None of the exceptions at subsection (c) apply to the public works committee of the Board.