Castro v. Walker Cnty.
[…] They contend on appeal that they did comply. We affirm.

Melissa Castro was also a plaintiff in the underlying suit. However, she did not file or join in the notice of appeal. Thus, the order of dismissal stands as to her.

Because this appeal was transferred from the Tenth Court of Appeals, we are obligated to apply its precedent when available in the event of a conflict between the precedents of that court and this Court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.

To negate governmental immunity when urging a tort claim encompassed within § 101.001 et seq. of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, one must timely provide the governmental unit involved with notice of the claim as required by § 101.101. Reyes v. Jefferson Cty., 601 S.W.3d 797 (Tex. 2020) (per curiam). Per § 101.101, a "governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it . . . not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred," which notice "must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a) (West 2019). The requirement, though, does not apply if the unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged. Id. § 101.101(c).