Castro v. United States
[…] ECF No. 42 at 2:11. Although the parties did not agree on criminal history, the record also indicates that Petitioner does have a criminal history, ECF No. 51 at 3:9, and if she had proceeded to trial, this may have factored into the Court's sentence and increased it further. However, because there was no agreement as to criminal history, the Court's analysis operates under the assumption that Petitioner would have been given the benefit of the doubt and fallen under Criminal History Category I, which carries the lowest sentence.

Most importantly, Petitioner was charged with violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 952 and 960. Section 960 provides that where "[a]ny person who . . . knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance . . . . 50 grams or more of methamphetamine," that "person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life." 21 U.S.C. § 960(a)-(b). Thus, even though Petitioner accuses Mr. DePento of failing "to prevent an improper upward adjustment," the Court finds the statement to be an impossibility. In fact, there was no upward adjustment to prevent because Mr.