Castro v. Trump
[…] This is violative of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 ....
Plaintiff John Anthony Castro asks this Court to declare the South Carolina Republican Party's $50,000 fee as UNCONSTITUTIONAL and to issue an injunction to prevent the South Carolina Republican Party from enforcing it.
[ECF No. 54 ¶¶ 9-11, 20 (emphasis removed)].

Plaintiff's allegations indicate his belief that he is not eligible to be a petition candidate pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-70. As briefly noted by Election Defendants, and to the extent he so argues, Plaintiff is incorrect; he is permitted to be a petition candidate for President on the general election ballot. See, e.g., SC Code Ann. § 7-11-10 (“Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition ....”); S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-70 (“A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of the qualified registered electors .... The petition must be certified to the [SEC] in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty