Castro v. Trump
[…] [ECF No. 54 ¶¶ 9-11, 20 (emphasis removed)].

Plaintiff's allegations indicate his belief that he is not eligible to be a petition candidate pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-70. As briefly noted by Election Defendants, and to the extent he so argues, Plaintiff is incorrect; he is permitted to be a petition candidate for President on the general election ballot. See, e.g., SC Code Ann. § 7-11-10 (“Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition ....”); S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-70 (“A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of the qualified registered electors .... The petition must be certified to the [SEC] in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices ....”; S.C. Code Ann. § 7-19-90 (providing “there shall be printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of each political party recognized in this State and the names of any petition candidates for President and Vice. President.”) (emphasis added)).

b.