Castro v. Trump
[…] Carter, 405 U.S. 134, 149 (1972) (same); Little v. Florida Dept. of State, 19 F.3d 4, 5 (11th Cir. 1994) (holding that a filing fee as part of a ballot qualification scheme does not run afoul of the Constitution where an alternative qualifying method is also available).

Plaintiff's allegations indicate his belief that he is not eligible to be a petition candidate pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-70. As briefly noted by Election Defendants, and to the extent he so argues, Plaintiff is incorrect in that he is permitted to be a petition candidate for President on the general election ballot. See, e.g., SC Code Ann. § 7-11-10 (“Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition . . . .”); S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-70 (“A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of the qualified registered electors .... The petition must be certified to the [SEC] in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty