Castro v. State
[…] A jury then convicted him of all counts. The trial court sentenced him to thirty-year concurrent terms on the racketeering charges; life with a twenty-year minimum mandatory as to one of the counts of robbery and kidnapping; and life for the remaining two kidnappings, concurrent with fifteen-year sentences on the remaining two robbery counts. From his conviction and sentence, he appeals.

In reviewing a ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal, a de novo standard of review applies. Pagan v. State, 830 So.2d 792, 803 (Fla.2002).

Kidnapping is defined in section 787.01(1)(a) 2., Florida Statutes (2008), as “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to ... [c]ommit or facilitate commission of any felony.” In Faison v. State, 426 So.2d 963 (Fla.1983), our supreme court developed a three-part test to determine whether a defendant's actions constitute kidnapping where the confinement is done to facilitate commission of another crime.