Castro v. State
[…] In particular, the prosecutor's reference to the four defendants as a “criminal gang” was not impermissible in this context where the defendants, who were tried together, were accused of RICO violations for the string of robberies in which they were involved. The prosecutor's reference to a “criminal gang” was merely fair reply to the defendant's argument that the defendants were not a RICO “enterprise.” Under Florida RICO, an “enterprise” is defined as:

[A]ny individual ... or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.... A criminal gang, as defined in s. 874.03, constitutes an enterprise.
§ 895.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis supplied).

.Section 874.03(1), Florida Statutes (2008), defines a “criminal gang” as “a formal or informal ongoing organization, association, or group that has as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal or delinquent acts, and that consists of three or more persons who have a common name or common identifying signs, colors, or symbols ...”

Further, the reference in closing argument to all of the defendants' nationalities, which was also not objected to, was relevant to the issue of the RICO enterprise. As was explained in Gross v.