Castro v. L.A. Police Dep't
[…] Under California law, Castro's claim for battery cannot be established unless Castro proves that officers used unreasonable force against him to make a lawful arrest or detention. See Saman v. Robbins, 173 F.3d 1150, 1156-57, n.6 (9th Cir. 1999). Because the Court has found no violation of Castro's constitutional rights, summary judgment in favor of Defendants on Castro's state counterpart cause of action for battery is appropriate.

Similarly, Castro's false-imprisonment claim fails. California Penal Code section 847 provides that there is no civil liability for false arrest or imprisonment when "the arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." As discussed above, the officers had multiple reasons to lawfully arrest Castro and accordingly are immune from liability for doing so. The Court GRANTS Defendants' motion on Castro's claims for battery and false imprisonment.

C. Bonilla's state-law claims