Castro v. Fidelity Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] B. Statute of Limitations

The Eleventh Circuit has held that failure to bring a suit in federal court on claim under a flood insurance policy pursuant to the NFIP prior to the expiration of the NFIP's twelve month statute of limitations justifies dismissal of the action.Hairston v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Co., 232 F.3d 1348 (11th Cir. 2000). In Hairston, the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the district court in dismissing the plaintiffs' flood damage claims against an insurer because the plaintiff had not brought the claims within the one year allowed by 42 U.S.C. § 4072. Hairston, 232 F.3d at 1349-50. According to 42 U.S.C. § 4072, "the claimant, within one year after the date of the mailing of notice of disallowance . . . by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court[.]" (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs contend that state law ought to provide the rule of decision and Florida's standard statute of limitations of five years should be the applicable statute of limitations. Pl. Resp. at 4-5. Plaintiffs again rely on Conrad and Zumbrun.