Castro v. Chicago Housing Authority
[…] With this decision, instead of getting less service, in many cases, CHA residents got more police service.

(Pls.' Ex G.)

DISCUSSION

Does the WARN Act apply to government entities?

The WARN Act, as pertinent here, requires all covered employers to issue 60 days notice before ordering a plant closing or mass layoff to each affected employee or the affected employee's representative and to the State or its designee "and the chief elected official of the unit of local government within which such closing or layoff is to occur." See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). The Act defines "employer" as "any business enterprise that employs" a requisite number of employees, and defines "unit of local government" as "any general purpose political subdivision of a State which has the power to levy taxes and spend funds, as well as general corporate and police powers." See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1) (a)(7).