Castro-Lino v. Haynes
[…] "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." RCW 10.73.090(1). Petitioner's judgment and sentence became final in November 2017, when the Court of Appeals issued its mandate on direct review. See Dkt. 15-1, at 232. Grounds (1) and (2) do not assert any of the arguments that are exceptions to the one-year time limit. See RCW 10.73.100.

Separately from the time-bar, petitioner's collateral attack would also be barred by the rule against successive petitions. See RCW 10.73.140 ("If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition."). Petitioner has already filed a PRP in state court. See Dkt. 15-1, at 234.