Castro & Co. v. Diamond Offshore Servs. Ltd.
[…] Vietnam, Kuala Lumpur, Bangladesh, Jakarta, Tunisia, Egypt, Brazil, and Trinidad. Since July 1, 2016, Mr. Rabe has been assigned to Diamond Offshore's Trinidad Shorebase Office.
12. Mr. Rabe last visited the United States in 2004 and has not returned to the U.S. since.
13. From January 1, 2008 to June 30, 2016, Mr. Rabe was assigned to Defendant's Macae, Brazil Shorebase Office. On December 1, 2008, Mr. Rabe filed a USCIS Form I-407 (Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Resident Status) and surrendered his green card to the U.S. consulate in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
....
14. Section 7701(b) provides, in pertinent part, that: "An individual is a nonresident alien if such individual is neither a citizen of the United States nor a resident of the United States." [26 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1)(B).]
15. Since 2009, Diamond Offshore has not withheld income taxes from Mr. Rabe's wages, but has inexplicably withheld Section 3101 taxes from wages.
16. In doing so, Diamond Offshore has filed fraudulent Information Statements with the IRS incorrectly identifying Mr.