Castorina v. Stewart
[…] Finally, the defendants argue that Frank Castorina Jr's claims involving emotional distress due to Stewart's actions cannot survive, because there is no showing that Stewart saw or was aware of his presence during the arrest. The defendants argue, therefore, that there was no identifiable person.

The plaintiffs counter that a claim of governmental immunity is not applicable to an action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465, because § 7-465 requires that the city, regardless of the doctrine of governmental immunity, pay on behalf of an employee "all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee . . . was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment. . . . " The plaintiffs argue, therefore, that it is not relevant whether Stewart was performing ministerial or discretionary acts. Rather, the determinative factor is whether her acts fell within the scope of her duties as a police officer.