Castorina v. Stewart
[…] Super. Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. CV95 032 44 87

June 3, 1998


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT #110


The plaintiffs, Maria and Frank Castorina Jr. filed a two-count complaint against the defendants, Pamela Stewart (Stewart) and the City of Bridgeport (city), on June 30, 1995. The plaintiffs allege that on October 23, 1990, Maria Castorina was assaulted and falsely arrested by Stewart, a police officer for the city. As a result of the assault and arrest, the plaintiffs were injured. The plaintiffs also seek relief from the city pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465.

Frank Castorina is a minor and brings this action by Maria Castorina, his mother and next friend.

General Statutes § 7-465(a) provides in relevant party: "Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty."

On February 13, 1997, the defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, on the grounds that the plaintiffs' claims had already been litigated in a suit brought in the United States Federal Court for the District of Connecticut, and that the defendants are immune from suit.