Castleberry v. Debrot
[…] Even if the record reflected that the defendant's response to the plaintiffs' request for admission was, indeed, a prior inconsistent statement introduced to impeach the defendant's trial testimony and even if, as a matter of law, utilizing the defendant's denial in a request for admission for impeachment purposes at trial was error, we would find the district court's decision to allow the plaintiffs to impeach the defendant was harmless error. The erroneous admission of evidence is subject to review for harmless error under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–261. This statute provides:

“Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–261.