Castle v. The Kroger Co.
[…] Wis. Stat. §97.09(4) says that the “department”-presumably the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection-“may, by rule, establish and enforce standards governing the production, processing, packaging, labeling, transportation, storage, handling, display, sale, including retail sale, and distribution of foods that are needed to protect the public from the sale of adulterated or misbranded foods.”

Returning to what the plaintiff alleges the defendant did, the complaint alleges that the defendant's labeling violated three provisions of ATCP Chapter 90: 90.02(1), 90.02(3) and 90.10(1). Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶101, 102, 103.

Wis. Admin.