Castle v. The Kroger Co.
[…] shortcake”, and the food contains natural flavor derived from such ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to independently characterize the food, or the food contains no such ingredient, the name of the characterizing flavor may be immediately preceded by the word “natural” and shall be immediately followed by the word “flavored” in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., “natural strawberry flavored shortcake,” or “strawberry flavored shortcake”.
21 C.F.R. §133.193(b), also referenced in the complaint, provides that “[t]he name of a spiced or flavored standardized cheese shall include in addition to the varietal name of the natural cheese, a declaration of any flavor and/or spice that characterizes the food, in the manner prescribed in § 101.22 of this chapter.”