Castle v. The Kroger Co.
[…] • The Unfair Business Practices Law (Wisconsin Statutes section 100.20) is even more sweeping. It authorizes DATCP to prohibit “unfair” business practices (and prescribe fair practices) by rule or order. This is one of the strongest state consumer protection laws in the nation.
These overlapping laws apply to almost every business in the state. Together, they provide the foundation for the state's general consumer protection program. Because they are so broad, they overlap and support many other DATCP programs (including food safety and labeling).
Id.

Section 100.20-the section under which the plaintiff has brought a claim against the defendant-states that “[m]ethods of competition in business and trade practices in business shall be fair. Unfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited.” Wis.Stat. §100.20(1). The statute lists several methods of competition and trade practices that qualify as “unfair”-none of which appear to explicitly include the alleged misleading labeling of a food product.