Castillo v. United Fed. Credit Union
[…] Appellant argues that the district court erred by not combining the amount she sought for statutory damages with the deficiency amount she sought to prohibit respondent from collecting. Conversely, respondent argues that appellant may not recover for damages and a claim for a release of the deficiency. Respondent further argues that the deficiency is an anticipated counterclaim appellant is prohibited from combining with her claim for statutory damages. We agree with appellant.

Appellant sought statutory relief under NRS 104.9625(3)(b), which states as follows:

If the collateral is consumer goods, a person that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party failed to comply with this part may recover for that failure in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10 percent of the principal amount of the obligation or the time-price differential plus 10 percent of the cash price.

Accordingly, appellant could potentially recover $6,330.28 or $6,140.59, respectively. Appellant combined her higher statutory claim for $6,330.28 with the deficiency amount of $6,841.55 demanded by respondent to assert that the amount in controversy was $13,171.83. The district court determined that NRS 104.9625(4) precluded appellant from adding the statutory damages she sought with the deficiency amount respondent claimed.

NRS 104.9625(4) states in part that "a debtor or secondary obligor whose deficiency is eliminated or reduced under [ NRS 104.9626 ] may not otherwise recover under [ NRS 104.9625(2) ]." Notably, NRS 104.9626 does not apply to consumer transactions. See NRS 104.9626(1).