Castillo v. State
[…] (2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04 (West Supp. 2019).

Appellant's status as a convicted felon is not in dispute.

A firearm is "any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use." Id. § 46.01(3). A handgun is "any firearm that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one hand." Id. § 46.01(5).

We will first address Appellant's claim that the State did not prove that the pistol that he possessed was a firearm because the State failed to introduce the pistol into evidence, failed to introduce a picture of the firearm, and failed to prove that the pistol was operational.