Castillo v. State
[…] Appellant's position is basically that he was merely a facilitator in this transaction. He put Medrano and Chavez together and did not know what happened after that. Contrary to Detective Celaya's testimony about his conversation with Appellant, Appellant testified that Medrano and Chavez arranged to do the transaction in the company yard. At trial, Appellant theorized that they made up the story about his involvement to avoid getting fired for having a firearm on company property.

Section 46.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:

(1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person's release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person's release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or

(2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04 (West Supp. 2019).

Appellant's status as a convicted felon is not in dispute.