Castillo v. City of New York
[…] Gershel v. Porr, 89 N.Y.2d 327, 330 (1996).

Moreover, plaintiff is now time-barred from asserting claims for alleged injuries sustained on December 9, 1998 as over ten years have passed since the statute of limitations for filing an action against the City expired. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-i(l)(c), the statute of limitations for bringing a personal injury action against the City is "one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based."

Finally, although CPLR 2001 provides the court with discretion to "permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected", the court will not exercise its discretion provided under CPLR 2001 in the instant action to deem the commencement of this action as timely by virtue of plaintiff's admittedly improper filing of the summons and complaint on February 25, 2000 as an over ten-year delay in litigating this action