Castillanos v. State
[…] A plea of guilty also waives a defendant's right to have the evidence reviewed for factual sufficiency. McGill v. State, 200 S.W.3d 325, 331 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2006, no pet.). Thus, the appellate standards of review for evidentiary sufficiency that apply when a defendant pleads not guilty do not apply when a defendant pleads guilty. McGill, 200 S.W.3d at 330; O'Brien v. State, 154 S.W.3d 908, 910 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.). Instead, we apply the procedural safeguards of article 1.15 of the code of criminal procedure, which provides that when a defendant pleads guilty before the trial court, "it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant . . . and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005). A defendant's judicial confession is sufficient evidence to support a defendant's guilty plea. Dinnery v. State, 592 S.W.2d 343, 353 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979) (op. on reh'g).