Castillanos v. State
[…] See id. An officer's reasonable suspicion of an alleged traffic violation cannot be based on a mistaken understanding of traffic laws. Fowler v. State, 266 S.W.3d 498, 504 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref'd); Goudeau v. State, 209 S.W.3d 713, 716 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). An officer's honest but mistaken understanding of the traffic law that prompted a stop is not an exception to the reasonable suspicion requirement. Fowler, 266 S.W.3d at 504; Goudeau, 209 S.W.3d at 716. Section 547.004(a)(1) of the transportation code provides, "A person commits an offense that is a misdemeanor if the person operates or moves . . . a vehicle that: (1) is unsafe so as to endanger a person. . . ." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.004(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Here, the testimony about the condition of the rear bumper was conflicting. The arrest reported stated there was no rear bumper.