Castelot v. Castelot
[…] The court looked to the language of General Statutes § 46c-56(c), which provides that "`[o]n motion or petition of a parent, an educational support order may be modified or enforced in the same manner as is provided by law for any support order.' Subsection (k), however, states that `[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only in cases when the initial order for parental support of the child is entered on or after October 1, 2002.'" Heise v. D'Amico, supra, Superior Court, Docket No FA 98 0067946. Likewise, § 46b-66 provides, in relevant part: "Agreements providing for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen entered into on or after July 1, 2001, shall be modifiable to the same extent as any other provision of any order or decree in accordance with section 46b-86." In Heise, there was a postjudgment agreement at issue, and consequently, the court weighed the above mentioned statutes and determined that the postjudgment agreement was modifiable under § 46b-66 because it was executed in 2006. Examining the Heise rationale and the statutory language, the