Castelot v. Castelot
[…] Support should continue for Eric Castelot as long as he is enrolled full-time in an accredited college and under the age of twenty-three.

In addition, the plaintiff is seeking to retroactively terminate the support that was paid for the two elder children to the dates of their respective graduations from college, or retroactive to June 9, 2006, the date of the filing of the motion before the court. Pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46b-66 and 46b-86, modification of child support can be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the motion, and case law has applied this standard. "Section 46b-66(b) provides for modification of postmajority educational support orders to the same extent as any other provision of any order or decree in accordance with section 46b-86. Section 46b-86(a), in turn, is entitled `Modification of alimony or support orders or judgments.' It provides, in essence, for modification `upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . .'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Heise v. D'Amico, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. FA 98 0067946 (October 16, 2007, Schuman, J.) [ 44 Conn. L. Rptr. 233].