Castellanos v. Target Corp.
[…] Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b). The new statute thereby "creat[es] a new legal obligation and attach[es] new legal consequences to events that took place before the statute's enactment." Kelso, 2010 WL 2889882, at *2. Because there is no indication that the legislature intended the statute to be retroactive and because the statute affects a substantive right, § 768.0755 does not apply to this case. See id. Instead, the former statute, § 768.0710, governs.

B. Plaintiff's Negligence Claim

Target argues that Plaintiff's failure to prove constructive notice also bars recovery under § 768.0710. Though § 768.0710 does not require proof of actual or constructive notice as an element of the claim, the statute does provide that "evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any party may be considered together with all of the evidence." Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b).

The plaintiff in a negligence action must establish (1) a legal duty that the defendant owed the plaintiff, (2) the defendant's breach of that duty, (3) an injury to the plaintiff that was caused by the breach, and (4) damages as a result of the injury.