Castellanos v. Target Corp.
[…] Id. at 248.

III. ANALYSIS

Target contends that Plaintiff cannot prove her case under the applicable law. However, as an initial matter, the parties disagree as to which Florida law applies to this case. As described below, the Court first determines that Florida Statute § 768.0710 (2002) governs this case. The Court then determines that summary judgment is inappropriate because this case involves a disputed issue of material fact.

A. Applicability of Florida Statute § 768.0710

At the time of Plaintiff's slip and fall, the Florida law in effect was Florida Statute § 768.0710 (2002) (repealed 2010). That statute provided that in a negligence action involving a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, "[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim." Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b).