Castellanos v. Target Corp.
[…] Emmons v. Baptist Hosp., 478 So. 2d 440, 442 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985); see also Early v. Morrison Cafeteria Co. of Orlando, 61 So. 2d 477, 478 (Fla. 1952); Delgado v. Laudromax, Inc., 65 So. 3d 1087 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011). Both duties are encompassed in § 768.0710. See Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(1) ("The person or entity in possession or control of business premises owes a duty of reasonable care to maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition for the safety of business invitees on the premises, which includes reasonable efforts to keep the premises free from transitory foreign objects or substances that might foreseeably give rise to loss, injury, or damage."); Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(a), (b) ("plaintiff in a negligence action regarding a transitory foreign object or substance on business premises has the burden of proving that the person or entity in possession or control of the business premises "owed a duty to the [plaintiff]; [and] acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.") (emphasis added).

Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that Target owed Plaintiff both a duty of reasonable care and a duty to warn.