Castellanos v. Target Corp.
[…] A. Applicability of Florida Statute § 768.0710

At the time of Plaintiff's slip and fall, the Florida law in effect was Florida Statute § 768.0710 (2002) (repealed 2010). That statute provided that in a negligence action involving a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, "[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim." Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b). On July 1, 2010, after Plaintiff's slip and fall, but before she filed this action, Florida Statute § 768.0755 (2010) came into effect and repealed § 768.0710. The new statute provides that a person who slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment "must prove that the business establishment has actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it." Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1).