Castellano v. Colvin
[…] An applicant may be termed "illiterate" where that person has an "inability to read or write" and, more specifically, "cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1); see also Dixon v. Heckler, 811 F.2d 506, 510 (10th Cir. 1987) ("This definition makes explicit that literacy turns upon the ability to write as well as to read.") "Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). An applicant would be classified as having a "marginal education" where that person has an "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2). "We generally consider that formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less is a marginal education." Id. An applicant may also be classified as having a "limited education," a "high school education," or as having an "inability to communicate in English." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3), (4) and (5).