Castell v. Peckover Metal, Copper & Brass Sales
[…] Maiden, 461 Mich at 118.

With respect to plaintiffs' theory that Kelly Services may be directly liable for supplying inadequately trained temporary employees, the trial court determined that Kelly Services did not owe plaintiff a duty of care. The trial court characterized plaintiffs' argument as asserting that violations of statutory and administrative rules under OSHA and MIOSHA "give[] rise to liability, imposing a duty in favor of third parties[,]" and held that imposition of a duty on that basis would be contrary to MCL 408.1002(2), which states:

Nothing in this act [MIOSHA] shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workers' compensation law, or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court misunderstood their position with respect to duty. We agree.