Castell v. Peckover Metal, Copper & Brass Sales
[…] Additionally, "whether a business entity is a particular worker's 'employer,' as that term is used in the WDCA, is a question of law for the courts to decide if the evidence is reasonably susceptible of but a single inference." Clark v United Technologies Auto, Inc, 459 Mich 681, 693-694; 594 NW2d 447 (1999). We review questions of law de novo. Harris, 242 Mich App at 309. "Only where evidence of a putative employer's status is disputed, or where conflicting inferences may reasonably be drawn from the known facts, is the issue one for the trier of fact to decide." Clark, 459 Mich at 694.

Section 131 of the WDCA, MCL 418.131(1), states, in pertinent part:

The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.
The term "employer" is not defined in the statute, except to specifically include certain entities that are not pertinent here. MCL 418.131(2).