Castaneda v. Inglewood Unified School Dist.
[…] They failed to raise a triable issue of material fact as to causation on the negligence cause of action.

II

Our conclusion that there is no triable issue of material fact as to causation is fatal to plaintiffs’ alternative theory of liability, failure to perform a mandatory duty under Government Code section 815.6. The basis of this claim is Education Code section 44807, which imposes a duty on schools to supervise students on school grounds. Breach of this mandatory duty would expose defendants to liability under Government Code section 815.6, which provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” Plaintiffs also rely upon Government Code section 815.2, which makes a public entity liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of one of its employees if the act or omission would have given rise to a cause of action against the employee.