Castaneda v. Holder
[…] Allegations of material fact are taken as true and construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Cahill v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 80 F.3d 336, 337-38 (9th Cir. 1996). "Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief... [is] a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense." Iqbal , 129 S.Ct. at 1950.

         DISCUSSION

         Petitioner brought this action to challenge the denial of her naturalization application. The instant motion to dismiss raises questions about the interplay of sections 1421(a), 1421(c) and 1429 of Title 8. Section 1421(a) provides: "The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." A petitioner may nevertheless, pursuant to section 1421(c), seek judicial review of a denial of her application for citizenship: