Castaneda v. Flores
[…] Id. Therefore, the Rule 12(b)(6) rubric, as it is to be applied in this case, is informed by the additional burdens imposed by Defendant's assertion of qualified immunity.

B. Plaintiff's Invocation of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 and 1988

Plaintiff states that his claims "arise under" 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1983, and 1988, as well as the First, Fourth, Fifth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution. [Doc. No. 62, ¶ 5].

First, Plaintiff's claims decidedly do not "arise under" § 1981, since Plaintiff fails to allege discrimination on the basis of race, which any cognizable § 1981 claim must. See Olivares v. Martin, 555 F.2d 1192, 1196 (5th Cir. 1977).

Plaintiff's invocation of § 1988 is likewise facially inappropriate. That statute provides, in relevant part, that:

[t]he jurisdiction . . . conferred on the district courts by the provisions of this chapter and Title 18, for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause. . . .

Section 1988 acts as a sort of "gap filler," providing that state law will govern aspects of civil rights litigation that are not positively governed by federal law, since "existing federal law will not cover every issue that may arise in the context of a federal civil rights action."