Castagnola v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Ashiegbu v. Purviance, 74 F. Supp. 2d 740, 749 (S.D. Ohio 1998) (citing Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991)).

III.

In the 1992 Higher Education Amendments ("HEA") to the Federal Family Education Loan Program, Congress created a duty on the part of the Secretary of Eduction to discharge the student loans of falsely certified students. 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c). The HEA provides in relevant part:

(c) Discharge.
(1) In general. If a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part [20 USCS §§ 1071 et seq.]and the student borrower, or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed, . . . was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft, . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan . . . .
20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1).

Congress also directed the Secretary to promulgate regulations implementing the HEA. 20 U.S.C. § 1098a.