CASSIN v. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT
[…] Id.

"Whether the circumstances of an employer's termination constitute wilful misconduct on the employee's part is a mixed question of law and fact." United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Administrator, supra, 209 Conn. 386. Moreover, "[t]he application of statutory criteria to determine a claimants eligibility for unemployment compensation under General Statutes §§ 31-235 and 31-236 involves mixed questions of fact and law in which the expertise of the administrative agency is highly relevant." Id.

General Statutes § 31-236 (a) (2) (B) provides that a person shall be ineligible for unemployment benefits "if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has been discharged or suspended for felonious conduct, conduct constituting larceny of property or service, the value of which exceeds twenty-five dollars, or larceny of currency, regardless of the value of such currency, [or] wilful misconduct in the course of his employment . . . ." Section 31-236-26 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that to find any act constitutes wilful misconduct, the administrator must find: "(I) the individual committed the act intentionally or deliberately or with reckless indifference for the