Cassidy v. Zucker
[…] Id. at 467, 483. The Second Circuit affirmed the district court's conclusion that the plaintiff did not have a statutory right to appeal an MLTCP's initial determination of her PCS needs, holding that an MLTCP's initial determination of a particular number of PCS hours does not constitute an “adverse benefit determination” within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 438.400(b)(1). Id. at 483. That regulation “define[s] an ‘adverse benefit determination' as, among other things, ‘[t]he denial or limited authorization of a requested service, including determinations based on the type or level of service, requirements for medical necessity, appropriateness, setting, or effectiveness of a covered benefit.'” Id. at 483 (emphasis added) (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 438.400(b)(1)). The Court held that Medicaid beneficiaries have “no opportunity to formally ‘request'” a particular number of care hours when applying for PCS. Id. at 484.

Defendant's objections cite to the district court's decision in Bellin.