Cassidy v. Madoff
[…] N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 50(1). To do so, an employer may, inter alia, purchase a policy through a state-authorized insurance company or from the NYSIF, "which was created by statute for that purpose." Martin Minkowitz, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 64, N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 50; see also N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 76(1) (explaining that the NYSIF was created "for the purpose of insuring employers against liability for personal injuries or death sustained by their employees").

Section 52 of the WCL governs the "failure to secure compensation" and allows the chair of the WCB, "upon finding that an employer has failed" to maintain workers' compensation insurance coverage, to "impose . . . a penalty of up to two thousand dollars for each ten day period of non-compliance." N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 52(5). An employer may contest the penalty within "thirty days after notice of the imposition of a penalty by the chair" by applying "in affidavit form for a redetermination review of such penalty." Id. The chair is then required to respond "in writing on the issues raised on such application." Id.