Cassidy v. Madoff
[…] (Dkt. No. 13-1, at 7).

The procedures in New York WCL provide as follows. Section 50 of the WCL requires an employer to "secure compensation to his employees" by procuring workers' compensation insurance coverage. N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 50(1). To do so, an employer may, inter alia, purchase a policy through a state-authorized insurance company or from the NYSIF, "which was created by statute for that purpose." Martin Minkowitz, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 64, N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 50; see also N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 76(1) (explaining that the NYSIF was created "for the purpose of insuring employers against liability for personal injuries or death sustained by their employees").