Cassandra H. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The last report is dated December 31, 2014, written by Dr. Wajih Aksamawai Dit Arja, M.D. (Pl.'s Addendum at 15-17).

There are two issues before the court, one focusing on the effectiveness of the representation, and the other focusing on the ALJ's conduct. First, even if plaintiff's representative had been an attorney, there is no right to effective assistance of counsel in a Social Security action. Fastiggi v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 11 CIV. 997, 2014 WL 1285125, at *5-6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2014) (citations omitted). The qualifications of a non-attorney representative are set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1705 and 416.1505, are very broad. The regulations state that a non-attorney representative must be "generally known to have good character and reputation," "is capable of giving valuable help to you in connection with your claim," is not "disqualified or suspended from acting as a representative" in dealings with Social Security, and is not "prohibited by any law from acting as a representative." Id. 20 C.F.R. 404.1705(b)(1)-(b)(4).

Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to ask Ms.