Cassady v. Cassady
[…] The property may be retained even though it includes property in which the trustee is personally interested.”

Relying further on the statutory provisions contained in the Probate Code, Ralph states that even if the trust instrument had expressly required immediate distribution of all assets, which Ralph fervently denies is the case, the probate court had the authority under Probate Code section 15409, subdivision (a) to authorize a modification of the trust agreement to meet changed circumstances, such as altered market conditions. Probate Code section 15409, subdivision (a) provides: “On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust. In this case, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust, the court may order the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument.”

In Ralph’s argument, he wraps up his reliance on statutory authority by citing Probate Code section 16201 as follows: “This chapter does not affect the power of a court to relieve a trustee from restrictions on the exercise of powers under the trust instrument.”