Casper v. Neubert
[…] Moreover the definition of "goods" in 12A O.S.A. § 2-105(1) clearly excludes the interest of an oil and gas lessee. 12A O.S.A. § 2-107(1), dealing with goods to be severed from realty, provides that a contract for the sale of timber, minerals or the like is a contract for the sale of goods within this Article of the Code, if they are to be severed by the seller. Both the Uniform Code Comment and the Oklahoma Code Comment to § 2-107 recognize that the Code applies only if the timber, minerals, etc., are to be severed by the seller. And the Oklahoma Code Comment says that, "[i]f the timber, etc., is to be severed by the buyer, the transaction is not a contract to sell goods, but to sell realty, and therefore is not governed by the Code."

Thus since the buyer — lessee has the right to sever, the seller's remedies of the Commercial Code are denied to vendors of oil and gas leases and the Code points to real property law for such protection.