Cason v. St. Louis Pub. Schs.
[…] Count IV is dismissed.

D. Dismissal of Defendants SLPS and Superintendent Adams

In their motion to dismiss, Defendants also argue that SLPS and Kelvin Adams, the Superintendent of SLPS, should be dismissed as defendants in this case. Doc. [11] at 12. According to Defendants, the Board of Education of SLPS “is the governing body of the St. Louis Public Schools with the statutory capacity to sue or be sued.” Id. (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.571). Missouri law states that “[t]he board of education, by and in that name, may sue and be sued, purchase, receive, hold and sell property, and, except as otherwise provided in section 162.621, do all things necessary to accomplish the purpose for which the school district is organized.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.571. But that statute says nothing about whether SLPS may sue and be sued, and Defendants cite no on-point case law. Thus, Defendants have failed to show that SLPS must be dismissed from this case.