Cason v. Doe
[…] Accordingly, when Smith saw an FJC employee who carries a firearm engaging in a protest immediately after his shift ended, he had probable cause to believe that the Plaintiff was violating the New York City Rules, because he had unreasonably delayed his return to his home. Accordingly, there was probable cause to detain the Plaintiff, and the Court grants the summary judgment motion as to the false imprisonment claim.

3. The Whistleblower Claim

Section 740 of the NYLL prohibits employers from retaliating against any employee who "discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety." NYLL § 740(2)(a).