Cashman v. Cashman
[…] General Statutes 46b-86 (a).

The Bartlett court ordered retroactivity on remand although there was no claim for retroactivity in the motion to modify. This court reads Bartlett to hold that it is not necessary for a claim for retroactivity to be included in the motion to modify in order for the court in its discretion to enter an order retroactive to the date the motion to modify is properly served upon the opposing party.

4. The plaintiff's claim that the motion to modify was not pending during the appeal. Section 46b-86 permits the court to enter a retroactive modification order "with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50." The plaintiff argues that during the time the case was under appeal to the Appellate Court, that the motion to modify was not "pending" and therefore there cannot be a retroactive order. The court is not persuaded by that argument.