Cashman v. Cashman
[…] The defendant's motion for modification, coded 119, did not include a claim for a retroactive order to the date of service of the motion. Connecticut P.A. 90-188 amended § 46b-86 (a) by providing:

No order for periodic payment of permanent or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50.

Section 52-50 (a) provides that "[a]ll process shall be directed to a sheriff, his deputy, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person. A direction on the process `to any proper officer' shall be sufficient to direct the process to a sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable or other proper officer."