Cash Williams v. Bd. of Educ. of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Williams argues that the "Superintendent never provided a decision [and] that the Local School Board gave [Williams] permission to file a [late] appeal." Williams provides no evidence that would support this contention and without a supporting affidavit, this question is not in dispute.

We must now determine whether the circuit court's decision to grant judgment as a matter of law in favor of the Board was legally correct. See Hines, 157 Md. App. at 549-50. This case is governed by § 4-205(c)(3) and requires that a party filing an appeal of a decision of a county superintendent do so "in writing within 30 days after the decision." This appeal can "be further appealed to [MSBE] if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county board." In order for judgment to be granted to the Board, the Board must show that Williams did not comply with these statutory filing requirements and that they are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.