Casey v. United States
[…] (quoting Corley v. United States , 556 U.S. 303, 307, 129 S.Ct. 1558, 173 L.Ed.2d 443 (2009) ).

To protect this right, the Supreme Court promulgated the McNabb v. United States , 318 U.S. 332, 63 S.Ct. 608, 87 L.Ed. 819 (1943)- Mallory rule, which "stipulates that confessions made during a period of detention that violates the prompt presentment requirement of Rule 5(a) are generally inadmissible in federal courts." Id. (citing Corley , 556 U.S. at 309, 129 S.Ct. 1558 ). In response to the McNabb - Mallory rule, however, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3501 to create a safe harbor period for certain voluntary confessions. Corley , 556 U.S. at 309, 129 S.Ct. 1558. Section 3501(c) provides that "a confession ... shall not be admissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge or other officer ... if ... such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or other detention."

Thus, section 3501(c) sets up a two-part inquiry when determining whether statements made to law enforcement violate the right to prompt presentment.