Case v. Bogosian, 92-0763 (1996)
[…] B. Validity of Liens

The Court now turns to the merits of the plaintiff's attempt to foreclose on the liens alleged to be outstanding on the vehicle. Bogosian disputes the validity of the liens claimed by Case. The statutes relevant to the parties' arguments follow.

Under G.L. 1956 (1995 Reenactment) § 34-32-1:

No person shall attach or cause a lien to be levied upon any motor vehicle for money due for repairs to the motor vehicle in an amount exceeding an authorization signed by the owner indicating the cost of the repairs.

G.L. 1956 (1995 Reenactment) § 34-35-1 provides:

Whoever has a lien for money due him or her on account of work or labor, care and diligence, or money expended on or about personal property or for storage of personal property or has a lien therefor on account by reason of any contract expressed or implied, if the money is not paid within thirty (30) days after demand in writing delivered to the owner or one of the owners or left at his or her usual place of abode, if within this state, with some person living there, or made by letter mailed to him or her at his or her usual post office address outside the state, may apply for an order for the sale of the property in satisfaction of the debt by civil action in the superior court for the county where the plaintiff or one of the plaintiffs resides.

Finally, under G.L. 1956 (1995 Reenactment) § 5-38.3-3(iii):

A customer may not be charged for storage or automotive repair unless notice in writing is given.