Cascade Falls v. Henning
[…] In addition, a non-UCC conversion action may be brought under the UCC's common law supplemental provisions for conversion. For example, there is a conversion of a negotiable instrument when any person unlawfully takes, detains, or refuses to surrender a negotiable instrument belonging to another person. 6A Anderson, supra, § 3-419:88, at 102-03.

RCW 62A.3-118(g) provides, "an action . . . for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion . . . must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues." This subsection does not define when a cause of action accrues. See RCWA 62A.3-118, cmt. 1. No Washington case on this point is cited.