Cascade Falls v. Henning
[…] This conclusion obviates Greg's additional contentions that the court erred pretrial or during trial by refusing to outright dismiss Scott's claims as barred by the statute of limitation.

LACK OF DERIVATIVE CLAIM

The next issue is whether the trial court erred by allowing evidence of damages in support of Scott's fraud and conversion claim when Scott did not file a derivative action.

With regard to derivative actions by LLC members, RCW 25.15.370 provides:

A member may bring an action in the superior courts in the right of a limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if managers or members with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those managers or members to bring the action is not likely to succeed.

Greg relies on this statute to contend that Scott has only a derivative claim against Greg with respect to conversion and fraud because no manager or member of Cascade Falls has refused to bring a lawsuit for conversion or fraud.