Cascade Falls v. Henning
[…] Bank of Am. NT SA v. David W. Hubert, P.C., 153 Wn.2d 102, 101 P.3d 409 (2004); Richards v. Seattle Metro. Credit Union, 117 Wn. App. 30, 36-37, 68 P.3d 1109 (2003); Von Gohren v. Pac. Nat'l Bank, 8 Wn. App. 245, 246-47, 505 P.2d 467 (1973). Greg concludes that since no checks were written after September 2001, all claims related to converted written checks before that date should be dismissed as time-barred under the UCC. We disagree.

RCW 62A.3-420(a) provides in pertinent part:

The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.