Cascade Falls v. Henning
[…] The jury awarded Scott $91,750 in damages. The court awarded Scott $41,968.50 in attorney fees, $49,288.60 in prejudgment interest, and $959.66 in costs, for a total judgment of $183,696.76. Greg appeals.

LLC DISASSOCIATION STATUTE — JUDICIAL ESTOPPEL

The first issue is whether the LLC disassociation statute, RCW 25.15.130, requires strict written consent to a member's withdrawal, such that the court erred by ruling Greg was judicially estopped from denying that he withdrew from Cascade Falls as of January 1, 2001.

Application of RCW 25.15.130 .

RCW 25.15.130 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, . . . upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events:

(a) The member dies or withdraws by voluntary act from the limited liability company as provided in subsection (3) of this section;

. . . .

(3) A member may withdraw from a limited liability company at the time or upon the happening of events specified in and in accordance with the limited liability company agreement. If the limited liability company agreement does not specify the time or the events upon the happening of which a member may withdraw, a member may not withdraw prior to the time for the dissolution and commencement of winding up of the limited liability company, without the written consent of all other members at the time.

(Emphasis added.)

Greg contends that the statute states a bright-line rule for LLC membership withdrawal that requires strict written consent by the other members and, thus, precludes application of equitable principles.