Casarez v. Imperial Irrigation Dist.
[…] Accordingly, the court should have sustained the demurrer on the grounds that another action (the 2015 action) is pending. Instead of dismissing the action, the court should have entered an interlocutory judgment as provided in section 597. (Leadford, supra, 6 Cal.App.4th at p. 574 ["where the court determines there is another action pending raising substantially the same issues between the same parties, it is to enter the interlocutory judgment specified in [section 597]"].)

Section 597 provides in part: "[W]here . . . a demurrer based upon subdivision (c) of Section 430.10 is sustained (and no other special defense is sustained) an interlocutory judgment shall be entered in favor of the defendant pleading the same to the effect that no trial of other issues shall be had until the final determination of that other action." --------

DISPOSITION

The order granting the motion to strike is affirmed. The portion of the judgment sustaining the demurrer to the third and fourth causes of action is affirmed.