Casanova v. Saul
[…] (ECF No. 22-1, at 2-4.)

For the reasons that follow, the Court denies the Plaintiff's motion to reverse for the calculation of benefits but grants his alternative motion to reverse and remand for a new hearing.

a. The ALJ Committed Legal Error by Failing to Comply with the Directives of the Appeals Council

An ALJ commits legal error when she does not comply with remand instructions from the Appeals Council. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) ("The administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order."); see also Ellis v. Colvin, 29 F. Supp. 3d 288, 299 (W.D.N.Y. 2014) ("The failure of an ALJ to abide by the directives in an Appeals Council remand order constitutes legal error requiring remand.").