Casalnuovo v. Cnty. of Marin
[…] They claimed $60,000 in damages and entitlement to attorney fees. Their prayer for relief included a request for compensatory, special, general, and punitive damages, as well as attorney fees and costs.

Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

Defendants moved to dismiss plaintiffs' first amended complaint on the ground that plaintiffs had not served summons on defendants within 90 days of the Board's decision, as required by section 66499.37. Section 66499.37 states in relevant part:

"Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations." (§ 66499.37.)

As a part of their motion, defendants requested that the trial court take judicial notice of certain documents pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (b).