Casa Verde Landscaping Maint. Corp. v. Lennar Cmtys.
[…] Although the parties on appeal make arguments to support their respective positions regarding how to treat liquidated damages, we find it unnecessary to resolve the issue because as we will explain, we conclude the failure to address the question at all, along with the others we discussed, created prejudicial error.

Casa Verde failed to address the liquidated damages issue in its closing brief. In this context we find that omission immaterial.

Section 663 provides in relevant part: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected."

4. The Error Was Prejudicial.

We conclude the trial court's errors in this case are prejudicial, requiring reversal of the judgment.