Carver v. DeVos
[…] U.S. Dep't of Educ., 209 F. Supp. 3d 925, 930 (S.D. Tex. 2016) (finding that § 1087(c)(1) was "spurred by public concern over unscrupulous schools exploiting student borrowers who received no benefit from expensive classes of little use").

At the time Carver applied for loan discharge and the defendants issued their seventh and eighth denials, § 1087(c)(1) provided that "the Secretary [of Education] shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan" if the borrower received a federal student loan on or after January 1, 1986, and the "student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (2013); 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (2018).