Carver v. DeVos
[…] Borrowers must also state whether they have made a claim about a school's false certification to a third party and state the amount of any payment received as a result of that claim, 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(5) (2013); 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(5) (2013); agree to provide the Secretary, upon request, with "other documentation reasonably available to the borrower" supporting his or her application 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(6)(i) (2013); 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(6)(i) (2018); and agree to cooperate with the Secretary in enforcement actions, 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(6)(ii) (2013); 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(6)(ii) (2018). "If the Secretary determines that the borrower does not qualify for a discharge, the Secretary notifies the borrower in writing of that determination and the reasons for the determination." 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(d)(5) (2013); 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(d)(5) (2018).

B. The Seventh Denial

DOE based its seventh denial of Carver's loan discharge application on grounds that Carver did not disclose his criminal history at the time of his enrollment, stating: