Carver v. DeVos
[…] First, the pamphlet in question was copyrighted in 2007, 20 years after Carver enrolled, and is therefore irrelevant to determining what Carver or Keiser knew at the time Keiser certified his student loans. (AR 112-13.) Second, and more importantly, nothing in the applicable statute or regulations directs DOE to consider what a borrower knew or believed about his disqualifying status in determining whether a school falsely certified the borrower's eligibility to participate in federal student loan programs. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (2018); 34 C.F.R. § 685.215 (2018). Congress mandated that "the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability" if the "student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (2018) (emphasis added). Congress enacted this provision "to strengthen controls on schools and colleges to end waste and abuse and to minimize loan defaults" H.R. Rep.