Carver v. DeVos
[…] At the time Carver applied for loan discharge and the defendants issued their seventh and eighth denials, § 1087(c)(1) provided that "the Secretary [of Education] shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan" if the borrower received a federal student loan on or after January 1, 1986, and the "student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (2013); 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (2018). The regulation implementing § 1087(c)(1) with respect to direct federal loans is 34 C.F.R. § 685.215. The versions of that regulation relevant to this action provide that "[t]he Secretary discharges a borrower's . . . obligation to repay a Direct Loan in accordance with the provisions of this section if a school falsely certifies the eligibility of the borrower . . . to receive the loan." 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(a)(1) (2013); 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(a)(1) (2018). Under this regulation, "[t]he Secretary considers a student's eligibility to borrow to have been falsely certified by the school if the school—"