Carver v. DeVos
[…] No. 102-58, at 10 (finding "that unscrupulous and dishonest school operators victimize students, leaving them with huge debts and little or no education").

Subsequent amendments to 34 C.F.R. § 685.215 also support the conclusion that the regulation does not require borrowers seeking discharge based on disqualifying conditions to certify that they independently reported their conditions to the school prior to loan origination. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(1)(i) (2021) (requiring "a borrower requesting a discharge based on not having had a high school diploma and not having met the alternative" requirements at the time the loan was originated to certify that he or she "[r]eported not having a valid high school diploma or its equivalent at the time the loan was certified"), with id. § 685.215(c)(2)(i) (requiring "a borrower requesting a discharge based on a condition that would disqualify the borrower from employment in the occupation that the training program for which the borrower received the loan was intended" to certify that he or she "[d]id not meet State requirements for employment (in the student's State of residence) in the occupation that the training program for which the borrower received the loan was intended because of a physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason